Terre Haute South High School

Home > Schools > High Schools > Terre Haute South... 

South STAND Club

TOGETHER WE REMEMBER

F R E E  C O M M U N I T Y  E V E N T  A N D  V I G I L  T O

R E M E M B E R  V I C T I M S  O F  I D E N T I T Y - B A S E D  V I O L E N C E !

E N D  V I O L E N C E  F O R  A L L  O F  H U M A N I T Y !

T E R R E  H A U T E  S O U T H  S T A N D  C L U B
A P R I L 7 , 2 0 1 9 | 2 P M T O 4 P M
U N I T E D  H E B R EW  C O N G R E G A T I O N
5 4 0  S 6 T H  S T R E E T

March Character Trait Winner

The winner for the March Character Trait of Responsibility is Katherine Akers nominated by Mrs. Irwin.

Other nominees were:

Jasmine Wright by Mrs. Hochstetler
Hallie Baker by Mrs. Pollack
Laura Tong by Mrs. Grabowski
Josie Cox by Mrs. Marchese

The April Character Trait is Dependability.  This is the last one for this year.  Please nominate a student that comes to mind when you think of this word. 

Congratulations Chamber Choir

Congratulations to the Chamber Singers for qualifying for one of only 8 spots at the ISSMA Vocal Jazz State Finals!  They will compete at Franklin Central High School on Friday, March 15 for a chance to be named best in the state.  The contest begins at 6:00PM.  If you see a member of Chamber Singers in the halls, please congratulate them on such prestigious accomplishment!

Chamber Singers members: Luke Aguilar, Cassidy Alcorn, Skylar Archambeault, Catie Bell, Carter Bennett, Jillian Brink, Noah Brown, DaVonnah Cooley, Olivia Gilliland, Paul Hegna, Jadelyn Johnson, Anna King, Megan McCue, Mitchell Mundy, Josiah Napier, Jake Reedy, Laura Rong, Nathan Schludecker, Abby Wittenmyer

Mark Your Calendars-Important Future Dates

The following days, we will now be in session to make up snow days: March 22nd, April 1st, May 24th

Cap/Gown Pick up during lunch April 17
If you can not pick them up on that day see the treasurer

o 4/26 – 5/1 – DECA Nationals
o 4/27 – Prom at THS 7-10PM
o 5/10 – 6:00 PM Academic Banquet at THS
o 5/30 – Senior Awards/Graduation Practice/Senior Picnic – at THS

National Honor Society News

Induction practice is Tuesday, April 2nd (1st Tuesday after Spring Break) after school in the auditorium.

Spell Bowl-Back to Back State Champs

Congratulations to the South Spell Bowl team for winning the STATE CHAMPIONSHIP for the second consecutive year. The team only missed three words in the entire competition, and eight spellers had perfect rounds. Please congratulate the following students who competed: Jason Feng; Ananya Gera; Sara Hoggatt; Emma John; Ishreet Lehal; Priscilla Liu; Camille Mendoza; Gwynneth Menzie; Nikki Singh; Henry Stofferahn. Please congratulate the alternates for their support as well: Diana Ikanovic; Azriel Manalaysay; Sairene Martin; Amelia McFarland; Madison Morgan; Amelia Pomfret; Cheyenne Stewart.
2018-2019 State Champions

South TRIBE News

See whats going on at THS, go to the page to the left.

Need A Transcript?

Click on the link below to get your transcript.
Transcripts https://www.parchment.com/u/registratio...

PARENTS-IMPORTANT NUMBERS

For all attendance issues and questions call 812-462-4263

For all other questions, please dial 812-462-4252
Printer Friendly Version